Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 26 May 2018 - 10:17

Brief Overview

Here’s a summary of what you can expect to find in our Privacy Policy:

  • The Privacy Policy outlines the types of data we collect from your activity, and how we use that information as part of our business operation. We do not share your personally identifiable data with any third-party advertisers or advertising networks.
  • When you create a Savantor login, provide us with your CV or use any one of our applications or sites, the information we collect is for the purpose of matching experienced professionals to our clients’ consultancy, contracting or permanent placement roles.
  • If you sign-up to receive information from us about the industry or Savantor, then this is the only purpose that we use that data for.
  • We have implemented security safeguards designed to protect your data.
  • Our Privacy Policy explains what rights you have to access, change and delete your personal data.

Privacy Policy

Savantor Limited (”we”, “us”, “our”) is operated in an ethical manner, being managed on a basis of Christian principles and values. This approach has seen us become trusted advisors and service suppliers to many European banks, most of the card schemes, telecommunications operators, other financial institutions, transaction processors and various industry vendors. It also means that we are honest in saying what we can and cannot do, we honour our commitments and we are keen to protect the reputation of Savantor, our clients and our consultants.

Savantor has always been and will continue to be committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, sets out the basis on which we will retain and process any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Regulation. The GDPR is intended to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, improving privacy rights for individuals and providing organisations with a consistent framework within which they can legally operate.

The GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25thMay 2018 and will continue in law after the UK’s intended departure from the EU. The UK will also introduce a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act.

Your rights under the GDPR are set out in this policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because it discusses how we will collect, use, share and process your personal information.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Controller at info@savantor.comor through our registered address at 8-10 South Street, Epsom, Surry KT18 7PX, UK.

Who we are

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information processing activities undertaken by Savantor.

Savantor is a data controller in respect of personal information that we process in connection with our business, including the services that we provide. 

Our business covers management consultancy and specialist resourcing, which includes temporary and permanent recruitment services. We collect information about you to carry out our business, which includes additional activities such as marketing and promotion.

We collect the following types of personal data to enable us to undertake our business:

  • Prospective and active client contacts.
  • Prospective and placed candidates for consultancy, contract or permanent placement roles.
  • Supplier and partner contacts to support our services.
  • Employees, associates and temporary workers.
  • People who request industry and Savantor market information.

Information we process

We collect and process various categories of personal information as part of your relationship with us. We will limit the collection and processing of information to information necessary to achieve one or more legitimate purposes as identified in this policy.

Information from or about you

  • Information you give to us
  • Information that we receive from third parties 
  • Information that we learn about you through our relationship with you
  • Information that we gather from the technology which you use to access our services
  • Information that we gather from publicly available sources
  • We will obtain information either directly from you or from other recognised sources, for example professional networks such as LinkedIn, CV database search organisations, job boards, company websites, personal recommendations and business cards.
  • We will obtain information about you when you complete forms on our website or by contact with us by phone, e-mail, in person or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in social media activities on our sites or associated sites, enter a marketing promotion or survey and if you report a problem with our site.
  • The information about you may include your name, address, date of birth, curriculum vitae, photograph, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, financial information about salary or contract pay rates, compliance documentation, links to your professional profiles, references regarding your qualifications, experience and your right to work in the UK, EU or other locations.
  • We may receive information about you from our partners, personnel reference agencies, clients and other third parties as part of conducting our business.
  • We will gather information from the technology which you use to access our services (for example location data from your mobile phone, or an IP address or telephone number) and how you use it (for example pattern recognition).

How long we keep your information

  • We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as you are happy for us to do so and for our business operation needs.
  • By providing you with our services, we create records that contain your information to enable us to conduct our business. Records can be held on a variety of media (physical or electronic) and formats.
  • We manage our records to help us to serve our clients, consultants and candidates and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. 
  • We normally keep records until someone requests their data to be deleted. This enables us to continue to provide the most effective services to our clients, consultants and candidates. However, retention periods may vary and are determined based on the type of record, the nature of the activity, the service provided and the applicable legal or regulatory requirements. Retention periods may be changed from time to time based on business or legal and regulatory requirements.
  • We try to ensure our data is accurate by offering facilities for you to provide updates. Prior to making an introduction we check that we have accurate information about you.
  • In deciding whether to retain your personal data, we consider the type of data held, our legal obligations, its accuracy and our experience of the industry.

Storing, processing and sharing your personal data

  • We use secure online databases to store your information, which utilise SSL encryption technology for upload and download.
  • The security of other data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed therefore any transmission is at your own risk when sending information to us. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  • Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website enabling us to improve our site and provide you with a good experience when using our sites.
  • Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our clients, partners, industry bodies and advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  • We do not use automated individual decision-making and profiling.
  • We will only use and share your information where it is necessary for us to lawfully carry out our business activities.
  • We do not share your personally identifiable data with any third-party advertisers or advertising networks.
  • We may transfer your information to organisations in other countries on the basis that anyone to whom we pass it protects it in the same way we would and in accordance with applicable laws. We will only transfer information to organisations in countries outside the European Economic Area where we have entered into a contract with them to ensure your information is adequately protected.
  • We will share your personal information with relevant third parties including:
    • Clients for the purpose of introducing consultants, contractors or other candidates to them.
    • Consultants, contractors and other candidates for the purpose of arranging interviews and engagements.
    • Clients, partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for performance and compliance.
    • Obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you.
    • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
    • Personnel screening, credit reference and fraud protection agencies, regulatory bodies, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • If required for a proposed sale, reorganisation, transfer, financial arrangement, asset disposal or other transaction relating to our business and/or assets held by our business.
    • If there is a legal obligation for us to disclose or share your personal data.
    • If we need to enforce our terms of use and contractual agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Savantor, our clients or other parties. 
  • The lawful basis for third party processing will include:
    • For the purpose of an agreed contract or one being considered.
    • To fulfil their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data.
    • For the undertaking of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor.
    • To fulfil their legal obligations.

Purposes and Legal Basis of Processing

We will only use and share your information where it is necessary for us to carry out our lawful business activities, which includes sharing with and being processed by other members of the Savantor organisation, suppliers, partners and otherwise as described below. The following describes the purposes for which your information may be used:

  • To support our clients with their business strategies, consultancy assignments and specialist resourcing needs.
  • To support our consultants, contractors and candidates in furthering their career ambitions.
  • To manage the introduction of consultants, contractors and other candidates to our clients for the purpose of consultancy, contracting, temporary work or permanent placement. 
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts that we have entered into or intend to enter into with you or your organisation.
  • To provide you with the information and services that you request from us or that we think will be relevant and of interest to you or to your organisation, based on similar services or information which you have previously consented to or enquired about.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.
  • To ensure that content from our sites are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

We will rely on one of the following Lawful Bases for processing your data:

Legitimate Interests: Our business involves the marketing and provision of management consultancy and specialist resourcing, which includes temporary and permanent recruitment services. 

  • In order to maintain and develop our business, we need to record the personal data of our consultants, contractors, prospective candidates, suppliers, partners and client contacts. 
  • In undertaking our business, we introduce consultants and candidates to clients for consultancy assignments, independent professional contracts, temporary placements or permanent employment. The exchange of the personal data of our consultants, our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental and essential component of our business. 
  • We require a database of consultant, contractor, candidate, supplier, partner and client personal data in order to support our clients’ consultancy and specialist resourcing requirements and to assist our consultants, contractors and candidates with securing relevant assignments or placements. This database contains historical as well as current consultancy and resourcing related information. 
  • We use supplied or acquired information to administer, improve and maintain the security of our sites and for internal operations, such as data analysis and research.

Contract: if we are negotiating or have entered into an agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.

Consent: if you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose. 

  • Examples of consent include if we need your permission to introduce you to another party or if you sign up to receive our marketing and other information. 
  • Consent may be requested for a specific activity using a variety of options and your response will be recorded on our system. 
  • Where Consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this specific processing at any time.

Legal Obligation: if we are legally required to hold information about you to fulfil our obligations under law.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Be Informed:The Privacy Policy sets out the basis upon which we hold and process your data.
  • Withdraw Consent: You can withdraw your consent to processing your data at any time.
  • Request Correction/Modification: You are able to edit some of your personal data through your account or you can ask us to change, update or correct your data.
  • Request Deletion:You may ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data. 
  • Object to, Limit or Restrict Use of Data:You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (for example, if you consider that we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (for example, if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held) or not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.
  • Request Access to or Transfer of your Data:You can ask us for a copy of your personal data that you provided to us or, if applicable and appropriate, to transfer your data to another party.
  • Lodge a Complaint: You may register a complaintwith a supervisory authority, which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more information, visit https://ico.org.uk/.

We encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete.

To make any requests with respect to your personal information, you may send us an e-mail to info@savantor.com.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes that we make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. 

Savantor Services

Savantor Services

Savantor services are tailored to Client needs based on our core service areas

Specialist Resourcing Payments Strategy Platform Transition Operational Efficiency
Savantor Services

Job Opportunities

Consulting and contracting roles in the payments, mobile and banking arena within the UK and across Europe

View more
Savantor Services

Savantor Views

Find out more from our Savantor brochures, MarketEye back copies and Industry opinion

Collateral Market Eye News & Views Sign Up to receive MarketEye

Client Quotes

Issuer and Acquirer Transformation - Assessment and Mobilisation

"We were in urgent need of external independent expertise to supplement our internal resources. Senior consultants had to quickly integrate with a diverse team from across the bank and actively contribute. I am pleased to say that Savantor was able to deliver on our needs as well as being good people to do business with."

Lars Bostrom, Head of Cards - Nordea - Scandinavia

Acquirer Specialist Support

"OP-Pohjola Group has used Savantors help in numerous different specialist projects differing from risk assessment to management tool creation to transaction analysis. We have been very satisfied by the quality of the service provided by Savantor's experts."

Kai Lindstrom, Head of Acquiring - OP-Services Ltd - Finland

Platform Selection & RFP Management

"OP-Pohjola Group has used Savantor in both acquiring and issuing for platform/service provider research, RFI/RFP processes and subsequent contract negotiations. Savantor's approach and commitment have always been very professional and transparent. They have been of great help for the company in providing us important insights and background information beyond vendors sales speeches."

Kai Lindstrom, Head of Acquiring - OP-Services Ltd - Finland

Expert Witness

"After searching extensively for the required industry expert in a complex litigation, Savantor was identified to have the necessary industry knowledge and expertise on a range of complex issues. Savantor provided clear advice and was able to quickly hone in on the key issues, but most importantly, generating pragmatic winnable answers."

Gavin Ingram, General Counsel & VP Strategic Planning - Global Blue - Asia Pacific

Business and Platform Strategy

"Savantor successfully advised Rabobank during preparing of the platform migration for cards. Savantor demonstrated thorough knowledge of business processes and market players combined with a practical approach."

Evert Fekkes, Business Information Manager - Rabobank - Nederland

Payment Specialists

"Working close with Savantor's professionals over the years in the payment arena. I appreciate the skills and knowledge these guys have and will surely engage with them when opportunities arise. The current engagement with Savantor is full to satisfaction and beyond."

Idsert Walta, Head of Banking Categories - Nordea - Scandinavia

Acquirer Transformation

"We needed a programme manager for a complex transformation who also brought a broad understanding to help stakeholders through the change. We have been delighted with the delivery and outcomes from this engagement with Savantor."

Michael Liquornik, Executive Vice President - Neovia Financial - UK

Acquirer Risk Assessment

"The expertise provided by Savantor has greatly helped us evaluate our risk position and to take the right steps in managing our future risks. Strong, disciplined planning and an ongoing willingness to work closely with our staff played an enormous part in making this a very successful well-delivered project which will greatly help us in achieving our business goals."

Mark Healy, Chief Risk Officer - NEOVIA Financial - UK

Clients - Request Support

Send us a support request and one of our specialists will be in contact to assist you.

Consultants – Upload your CV

Register your CV with us and gain access to a range of job opportunities through our online job search portal.